Asides

AdeCast NoisyCast, anyone?

EDIT: I’m changing the name of the podcast from AdeCast to NoisyCast. It’s because NoisyCast sounds much, much, awesomer. And less gay.

As far as I could remember, I’ve always hated podcasts. When it first came out, I was like “What? Me, download mp3s of some guy rambling about stuff? Boor-ing.” Besides, I’ve got the shortest attention span on the blogosphere, so I usually space out when listening to Podcasts. Also, who the hell records his voice on his computer, uploads it on the internet, and makes the entire world listen to his horribly recorded audio file?

A bunch of self-centered geeks, that’s who. That’s why I’m perfect for it.


A typical AdeCast recording session

Anyway, I’ve got some plans for it already. I’m calling it the AdeCast, and I’ve got some friends (Nick, Noelle, Gen, Ingrid) who agreed to help out. Under threat of pain of course. How else could I get them to agree?


Anyway, Mike’s LazyCast is awesomely blowing people’s brains out (except for the fact that he sounds like a girl) and The Man Blog’s LameCast is rocking the blogosphere. I think it’s about time I ride the podcast bandwagon.

And here’s a sneak peek into the AdeCast planning sessions:

Nick: so it’s like the Noisy Noisy Man LIVE!
Ade: um no
Ade: we call it the AdeCast
Nick: and what do you need me for?
Nick: No, let’s call it the Nick Show?
Ade: um
Ade: no
Nick: then we can do a gadget epidose!
Nick: you and your iPod
Nick: me and my palm!
Ade: um
Ade: we can do an episode called “Nick and his Palm” where you extol the virtues of your… palm.
Nick: yeah! coz I love using my palm whenever I’m alone and bored, and I get the happies whenever I use my palm. Especially when I use my stylus on my palm. That would be great.
Nick: Awesome idea Ade!
Ade: um
Ade: That didn’t go over quite well

So guys, if you’re crazy about hearing five minutes of dead air punctated with “um” every thirty seconds or so, just wait for the first AdeCast NoisyCast. And you can hear about how playing with his palm gives Nick the happies.

12 Comments

  1. "I’m changing the name of the podcast from AdeCast to NoisyCast. It’s because NoisyCast sounds much, much, awesomer. And less gay."

    "So guys, if you’re crazy about hearing five minutes of dead air punctated with “um” every thirty seconds or so, just wait for the first AdeCast NoisyCast."

    hahahahaha what a riot!

  2. Hahaha! That preview is funny! Goodluck with that podcast! Can't wait!

  3. haha im excited to see how this will go

  4. That's 'coz I'm evil 😉

  5. Ade

    [quote comment="63167"]LOL now it's my turn to make fun of your girly voice! Hey make me bati in the podcast ha? (I mean greet me. Just in case you are thinking of being a wiseass.)[/quote]

    Oh yes I will. But you still sound like a girl, Mike. yes you do.

  6. Boaaaaaarrrrrriiiiiing. lol.

    But im interested with the girly girly voice. Greet me too!!!! YAY!

  7. LOL now it's my turn to make fun of your girly voice! Hey make me bati in the podcast ha? (I mean greet me. Just in case you are thinking of being a wiseass.)

  8. Ade

    [quote comment="63043"]The guy in the photo really does look like you. Haha.[/quote]

    Such a hateful, hateful thing to say. 🙁

  9. The guy in the photo really does look like you. Haha.

  10. lso, who the hell records his voice on his computer, uploads it on the internet, and makes the entire world listen to his horribly recorded audio file?

    Yowch. Straight through the heart. Haha

  11. ie

    nick sure loves his palm. maybe it's really that useful. 🙂

  12. Muahahaha!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Theme by Anders Norén

%d bloggers like this: